• (07) 3249 3188 or ORDER ONLINE
  • Privacy

    Privacy Policy

    Sure Power is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

    We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended on 14th September 2006 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

    A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

    What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

    Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

    This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.surepower.com.au, from other publicly available sources] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

    We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

    When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

    Sensitive Information

    Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

    Sensitive information will be used by us only:

    • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
    • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
    • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

    Third Parties

    Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

    • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
    • Where required or authorised by law.

    Security of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

    Access to your Personal Information

    You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

    Sure Power will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

    In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

    It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

    Policy Updates

    This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

    Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

     

    Total Infrastructure Solutions T/A Sure Power

    admin@surepower.com.au

    +617 3249 3188

    Surepower Security Policy  

    Surepower uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments. 

    - Payments are fully automated with an immediate response. 

    - Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Surepower or any outside party. 
    - All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate. 

    - All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data. 

    - eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks. 

    - eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Surepower.